Privacy Policy

– Updated March 2022

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Live Traffic Webcams in Australia website, straya.io. Live Traffic Webcams in Australia is referred to as straya.io herein.

straya.io is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and are bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Jump links:

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to member features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information such as your e-mail address to recover your lost password, through to town/city, suburb preferences and preferred camera types and/or camera providers.

Information we collect automatically when you use the Services

We collect information about you when you use our Services, including browsing our websites and taking certain actions within the Services.

Your use of the Services: We keep track of certain information about you when you visit and interact with any of our Services. This information includes the features you use; the links you click on.

Device and Connection Information: We collect information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other devices you use to access the Services. This device information includes your connection type and settings when you install, access, update, or use our Services. We also collect information through your device about your operating system, browser type, IP address, URLs of referring/exit pages, device identifiers, and crash data.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: straya.io and our third-party partners, such as our advertising and analytics partners, use cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g., tracking pixels) to provide functionality and to recognize you across different Services and devices.

Sharing of your personal information

Your personal information is your own. We will do our utmost to limit the sharing of any personally identifiable information with third-party organisations that we use to better straya.io.

Sharing with third parties

We share information with third parties that help us operate, provide, improve, integrate, customize, support and market our Services.

Service Providers: We work with third-party service providers to provide website and application development, hosting, maintenance, backup, storage, virtual infrastructure, payment processing, analysis and other services for us, which may require them to access or use information about you. If a service provider needs to access information about you to perform services on our behalf, they do so under close instruction from us, including policies and procedures designed to protect your information.

Links to Third Party Sites: The Services may include links that direct you to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from ours. If you submit information to any of those third party sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies, not this one. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Social Media Widgets: The Services may include links that direct you to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from ours. Your use of and any information you submit to any of those third-party sites is governed by their privacy policies, not this one.

Third-Party Widgets: Some of our Services contain widgets and social media features, such as the Twitter “tweet” button. These widgets and features collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on the Services, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Widgets and social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Services. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Compliance with Enforcement Requests and Applicable Laws; Enforcement of Our Rights: In exceptional circumstances, we may share information about you with a third party if we believe that sharing is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, including to meet national security requirements, (b) enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service, (c) protect the security or integrity of our products and services, (d) protect straya.io, our customers or the public from harm or illegal activities, or (e) respond to an emergency which we believe in good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person.

Business Transfers: We may share or transfer information we collect under this privacy policy in connection with any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on the Services if a transaction takes place, as well as any choices you may have regarding your information.

How we use information we collect

How we use the information we collect depends in part on which Services you use, how you use them, and any preferences you have communicated to us. Below are the specific purposes for which we use the information we collect about you.

To provide the Services and personalize your experience: We use information about you to provide the Services to you, including to process transactions with you, authenticate you when you log in, provide customer support, and operate and maintain the Services.

For research and development: We are always looking for ways to make our Services smarter, faster, secure, integrated, and useful to you. We use collective learnings about how people use our Services and feedback provided directly to us to troubleshoot and to identify trends, usage, activity patterns and areas for integration and improvement of the Services.

To communicate with you about the Services: We use your contact information to send transactional communications via email and within the Services, including confirming your purchases, reminding you of subscription expirations, responding to your comments, questions and requests, providing customer support, and sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and administrative messages.

To market, promote and drive engagement with the Services: We use your contact information and information about how you use the Services to send promotional communications that may be of specific interest to you, including by email and by displaying ads on other companies’ websites and applications, as well as on platforms like Facebook and Google. These communications are aimed at driving engagement and maximizing what you get out of the Services, including information about new features, and newsletters we think may be of interest to you. We also communicate with you about new product offers, promotions and contests. You can control whether you receive these communications.

How to access and control your information

You have the right to request a copy of your information, to object to our use of your information (including for marketing purposes), to request the deletion or restriction of your information, or to request your information in a structured, electronic format.

Your request and choices may be limited in certain cases: for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal information about another person, or if you ask to delete information which we or your administrator are permitted by law or have compelling legitimate interests to keep. If you have unresolved concerns, you may have the right to complain to a data protection authority in the country where you live, where you work or where you feel your rights were infringed.

Delete your information: If you would like to have your information deleted contact us by using the Contact page.

Accessing your information: You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. You may be required to supply a selfie of you and a native Australian animal (e.g. kangaroo, koala, dingo, emu, quokka, wombat) or another mutually agreed native Australian animal for data security reasons. straya.io reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Our policy towards children

The Services are not directed to individuals under 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

straya.io reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Contacting us

straya.io welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by using the Contact page, please include your e-mail address if you would like a response.

  • Was this page helpful to you?
  • YesNo